Now first of we put all our ingredients in a form you can understand not
some scientific name. So now the real question is
Are you worth it? Lets
discuss why our soap is so much better than the others. Now what ours Contain
are: Coconut Oil, Olive Oil, Soybean Oil, Sodium Hydroxide, Distilled Water,
Aloe, Essential Oil(s), Herb(s).
Coconut Oil: Choose coconut oil to moisturize
balanced skin, oily skin and hormone reactive skin. The light texture of
apricot kernel oil makes it useful in face serums, or mixtures of oils used to
moisturize the face. According to Close, apricot kernel oil is especially
useful for oily complexions. Apricot kernel oil is light enough that it does
not leave a greasy coat on your skin after use. Though coconut oil is most
useful for oily complexions, it is gentle enough to use on any skin type.
Apricot kernel oil will also help rehydrate dry skin. Choose coconut oil to
moisturize balanced skin, oily skin and hormone reactive skin. The light
texture of apricot kernel oil makes it useful in face serums, or mixtures of
oils used to moisturize the face. According to Close, apricot kernel oil is
especially useful for oily complexions. Coconut oil is light enough that it
does not leave a greasy coat on your skin after use. Though coconut oil is most
useful for oily complexions, it is gentle enough to use on any skin type.
Coconut oil will also help rehydrate dry skin.
Olive Oil: Olive oil makes for a gentle moisturizer for dry
skin, notes The Daily Green, a website for organic life solutions. You can
apply it directly to the skin with a cotton ball or add a few drops to your
favorite moisturizer to amp up its effectiveness. Olive oil has the same
healthy fats as avocado, which plumps and moisturizes the skin with a
combination of vitamin E and vitamin A. Dry, itchy and inflamed skin is usually
the sign of skin irritations such as eczema and psoriasis. People with these
conditions learn to live with their itchy and uncomfortable skin or they turn
to prescription creams and home remedies. Olive oil can relieve some of the
discomfort and irritation associated with these skin conditions. Free radicals,
sun and pollution can all take a toll on your skin. A study performed by
dermatologist Leslie Baumann that was published in a 2007 issue of "The
Journal of Pathology" found that vitamin E was successful in fighting free
radicals, photo aging and damage to maintain younger looking skin. Olive oil
can be applied directly to aging and damaged skin to help maintain a youthful
appearance and reduce the toll free radicals takes on your skin.
Soybean Oil: Soybean Oilis considered most nutritious
and helps in improving our internal system including hair and skin.
Soyabean has incredible benefit which improves the quality of the
skin.Soybean is an incredible source of vitamins, minerals, proteins and when a
protein rich emollient is produced from a product it is called as soybean oil.
Because of air pollution, poor diet combined with harmful UV rays from sunlight
most people find their skin dull by the mid 30′s .This is when soybean oil
comes in.Soybean oil helps in restoring the luster and impart glow to the
skin.It helps in healing the damage that is done to the skin by pollution or
sun exposure. Soyabean oil contains specific antioxidants which helps in
maintaining the skin health and gives the special glow to the face.Antioxidant
such as vitamin E and Vitamin B complex prevents the development of appearance
of wrinkles. Also, by eating soyabean based products one can protect the skin
and maintain skin’s good health.Soybean oil helps in develop more glowing skin
and brighter skin but even out the skin tone and improve skin texture as well.
Sodium Hydroxide: We only use natural food grade top
quality Sodium Hydroxide and in low amounts. There has been studies done
showing natural Sodium Hydroxide helps to slow aging. It also help to clean the
skin but when it is put in at small amounts it is not drying to the skin. The
biggest key factor here is the type you use.
Aloe: Aloe vera has
a long history of use as a treatment for first- and second-degree burns and
minor wounds. Aloe vera appears to increase the speed of wound healing and
activate the immune cells responsible for fighting off infection, allowing a
burn or wound to heal quickly and cleanly. It can also soothe the pain and
irritation of a burn. Aloe vera is a natural moisturizer that is used to
hydrate dry skin and smooth age-related wrinkles. When applied directly, it
readily penetrates the skin and acts to increase the amount of oxygen brought
to skin cells. Aloe contains a wealth of active constituents, including amino
acids, fatty acids, zinc and vitamins C and E, which are important in the
process of skin repair. Aloe contains salicylates, anti-inflammatory compounds
which are the precursors of salicylic acid, the active ingredient in aspirin.
Aloe is used for psoriasis and eczema, acting to calm inflammation and relieve
pain and itching. Aloe vera may slow the skin effects of frostbite by bringing
extra oxygen to damaged cells. According to the University of Maryland Medical
Center, application of a 0.5 percent aloe vera cream may help improve the
symptoms of genital herpes. Aloe can also be used to treat radiation burns from
cancer treatment and soothe the itching of poison ivy and insect stings.
Here is an idea of what most of the others contain: Sodium
Lauroyl Isethionate, Slearic Acid, Sodium Palmitate, Aqua Lauric Acid, Sodium
Isethionate, Sodium Stearate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Palm Kernelate,
Parfum, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Chloride, zinc Oxide, Citric Acid,
Tetrasodium EDTA, Tetrasodium Etidronate, Alumina, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone,
Benzyl Alcohol, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Citronellol, Coumarin, Hexyl
Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool.
Now how about a little more in-depth of what this all is?
•Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate
Uses: According to DCI it is used as a detergent, wetting agent, and
emulsifier
About This Ingredient: This is a synthetic detergent. It may dry the skin
out because if it's degreasing properties. Depending on where you look, this
detergent may be listed as a mild skin irritant.
How It's Made: This detergent is chemically synthesized in a lab.
Summary: This Dove soap ingredient does not appear to have any beneficial
properties for your skin (aside from cleaning it), and may dry it out.
•Stearic Acid
Uses: Used as a hardener in soap. According to DCI, it also gives liquid
soap a pearly appearance.
About This Ingredient: According to DCI and Cosmetics Info it is deemed safe
by the FDA and CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review) expert panel. DCI states that
it is a possible sensitizer for allergic people. Stearic acid is a constituent
in some vegetable oils.
How It's Made: According to wikipedia, Stearic acid is prepared by treating
animal fat with water at a high pressure and temperature, leading to the
hydrolysis of triglycerides.
Summary: This Dove ingredient does not appear to have any beneficial properties
for your skin, and may sensitize you to allergens.
•Sodium Tallowate
Uses: Used for cleansing.
About This Ingredient: Sodium tallowate is a salt of Tallow (according to
Cosmetic Cop's Dictionary of Cosmetic Ingredients it is a substance extracted
from the fatty deposits of animals, especially from suet (the fat of cattle and
sheep). Tallow is often used to make soap and candles. In soap, because of its
fat content, it can be a problem for breakouts). According to The Soapmakers
Companion (Susan Miller Cavitch) "Quite a bit of controversy surrounds the
use of tallow in soap making. It is thought to clog
pores, cause
blackheads, and increase the incidence of eczema for individuals with sensitive
skin."
How It's Made: Sodium tallowate is made my mixing Tallow with Lye (a
solution containing water and an alkali).
Summary: This inexpensive and readily available Dove soap ingredient
cleanses and moisturizes your skin, but may worsen or cause acne.
•Sodium Palmitate
Uses: Used for cleansing and creating lather.
About This Ingredient: Sodium Palmitate is a salt of Palmitic Acid
(according to Cosmetic Cop's Dictionary of Cosmetic Ingredients. Palmitic Acid
can be drying to the skin).
How It's Made: Sodium Palmitate is made my mixing Palmitic Acid with Lye (a
solution containing water and an alkali).
Summary: This Dove soap ingredient cleanses your skin, but may dry it out.
•Lauric Acid
Uses: According to Cosmetic Info it is a surfactant and cleansing agent.
About This Ingredient: Lauric Acid occurs naturally in some vegetable oils
like palm oil. It can be irritating to super-sensitive individuals at high
concentrations.
How It's Made: Occurs naturally.
Summary: This ingredient cleanses your skin. It may irritate very sensitive
skin.
•Sodium Isethionate
Uses: It's generally used as a surfactant.
bout This Ingredient: This ingredient is a type of detergent surfactant.
It's pretty mild and produces a lot of dense lather. Sodium isethionate works
equally well in soft or hard water.
How It's Made: This ingredient is normally chemically synthesized in a lab.
Summary: This ingredient is mild on the skin and non-drying.
•Water
Uses: Typically used in soap as a solvent for dissolving the oxidizer.
About This Ingredient: A solvent is always needed to dissolve the oxidizer.
It can be water, milk, or any other liquid containing water.
How It's Made: Occurs naturally.
Summary: Water is used as a means of dissolving the oxidizer (the thing that
combines with the oils to make soap).
•Sodium Stearate
Uses: The Stearate salts are generally used for their lubricating
properties. They also help to keep emulsions from separating into their oil and
liquid components, according to Cosmetic Info.
About This Ingredient: According to DCI, this ingredient is about 98%
Stearic Acid, and carries the same risks.
How It's Made: Made by reacting sodium with stearic acid to create the salt,
sodium stearate, according to wikipedia.
Summary: This Dove soap ingredient does not appear to have any beneficial
properties for your skin.
•Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Uses: Used as a surfactant, according to Cosmetic Info.
About This Ingredient: This is generally regarded as one of the more gentle
surfactants, although some studies indicate it may be an allergen, according to
wikipedia.
How It's Made: I wasn't able to pin this down definitively, but I gather
that it is synthesized in a lab.
Summary: This ingredient cleanses your skin. It may also be an allergen.
•Sodium Cocoate
Uses: Used as a surfactant.
About This Ingredient: This is a gentle surfactant.
How It's Made: Sodium cocoate is produced by hydrolysis of the ester
linkages in coconut oil with sodium hydroxide (same as Sodium Isethionate), a
strong base, according to wikipedia.
Summary: This ingredient cleanses your skin.
•Sodium Palm Kernelate
Uses: Used as a surfactant.
About This Ingredient: This is a gentle surfactant.
How It's Made: Sodium Palm Kernelate is formed by combining Palm Kernel oil
with an oxidizer (such as Sodium Hydroxide).
Summary: This ingredient cleanses your skin.
•Sodium Chloride
Uses: Used as a thickening agent.
About This Ingredient: Sodium Chloride is the same as ordinary table salt.
How It's Made: Occurs naturally. Can be mined or taken from seawater by
evaporating it.
Summary: This ingredient does not appear to have any beneficial properties
for your skin.
•Tetrasodium EDTA
Uses: Used as a preservative and chelating agent, according to wikipedia.
About This Ingredient: No known toxicity to the skin.
How It's Made: Synthesized in a lab.
Summary: This ingredient does not appear to have any beneficial properties
for your skin.
•Tetrasodium Etidronate
Uses: Used as a preservative and chelating agent (DCI lists this as a
synonym for Tetrasodium EDTA, I'm not sure why Dove lists this twice).
About This Ingredient: No known toxicity to the skin.
How It's Made: Synthesized in a lab.
Summary: This ingredient does not appear to have any beneficial properties
for your skin.
•Maltol
Uses: Used as a flavoring agent, according to wikipedia.
About This Ingredient: I wasn't able to find any information on the use of
Maltol in soap. It occurs naturally in some types of plants. It does have a
fragrance.
How It's Made: I can't say definitively, but I would propose that it is
probably harvested from plant material.
Summary: This ingredient does not appear to have any beneficial properties
for your skin. It might be used as a fragrance, but maybe not considering Dove
claims this bar to be unscented.
•Titanium Dioxide
Uses: Used as a whitening agent.
About This Ingredient: Titanium Dioxide is thought to have no negative side
effects when used externally. However, I have read that people can be sensitive
to it.
How It's Made: Crude titanium dioxide is purified via titanium tetrachloride
in the chloride process, according to wikipedia.
Summary: This ingredient does not appear to have any beneficial properties
for your skin. It may cause skin irritation.
Red
Dirt Soap Company
Rt 1 Box 159 Delaware, OK 74027 US
Phone: 918-559-9186 Website:
http://www.reddirtsoap.net/